At the Winter Co-Curricular Celebration this week, Max Brandes ’19 shared, “We would like to recognize all the hard work and dedication that each program has committed to over the winter term. When we started these programs, there was no snow on the ground - and throughout the term we have seen snow on the ground, ice on the ground, last minute changes and lots of excitement.”
The following are this term’s award winners with their Character Strength most used this season.
1st Snowboard Racing
Most Valuable Junior Snowboarder—Jonty Harris for his determination
Most Valuable Senior Snowboarder—Luke Skinner for his commitment
Spirit of Snowboarding—Simon Dutil for his commitment
1st Alpine Racing
The Hicks-Lyne Memorial Trophy—Keely Matsusaki for her perseverance
The James Trophy—Max Brandes for is leadership and teamwork
Most Improved Racer—Magnus Hepburn for his love of learning and zest
Junior Contribution—Clea Yates for her perseverance and love of learning
1st Nordic Skiing
Harper Walker Cup for Most Valuable Skier—Anna Harris for her humility and kindness
Development Team MVP—Mateo Wealch for his bravery and Honesty
Development Team MIP—Marc Bossongbra for his Kindness and Bravery
Racing Team MIP—Christoph Goerlitz for his bravery and appreciation of excellence
Spirit of the Sport—Nick Mills and Alex Reed for their zest and humour
1st Girls' Volleyball
Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP—Victoria St.Onge for her determination and passion
Most Improved Player—Syerra Richards for her perseverance
Jr. Girls' Volleyball
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for MVP—Kate MacDonald for her zest and enthusiasm
Most Improved Player—Ella Zegarra Brown for her grit and perseverance
1st Boys' Basketball
The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for MVP—Keegan Sayles for his teamwork
Most Improved Player—Geoff Yuen for his bravery
The Alan Wilcox Award for Basketball—Santiago Paz for his leadership
Jr. Boys' Basketball
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for MVP—Osman Yousufi for his determination
Most Improved Player—Kirk Ng for his zest
1st Boys’ Hockey
The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for MVP—Ben Gledhow and Brendan Rutherford for their loyalty
Bob Armstrong Award for Best Defenceman—Cameron Costello for his determination
Most Improved Player—James Battis for his determination
Rookie of the Year—Blake Wickware for his enthusiasm
Jr. Boys’ Hockey
Winder Smith Memorial Award for MVP—Gavin Plunkett for his zest and teamwork
Most Improved Player—Connor Rutherford for his enthusiasm
Most Dedicated—Tyler Hogg for his bravery and perseverance
1st Girls’ Hockey
Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP—Madia McGowan for her creativity and perseverance
Most Improved Player—Allison Duff for her love of learning
1st Riding
Most Dedicated Rider—Erika Estabrooks for her enthusiasm
Dance
Most Improved Dancer (Junior)—Valentina Boren for her positivity and teamwork
Most Valuable Dancer (Junior)—Kate Bemrose for her dedication, perseverance and humility
Most Improved Dancer (Senior)—Ximena Meneses Castillo for her teamwork
Most Valuable Dancer (Senior)—Taryn Walsh for her perseverance, dedication and humility
Overall Artistic Contribution—Sierra Gibb for her creativity
Trailblazer—Kaamanra Schlagenhauf for his teamwork, passion and fearlessness
Outdoor Recreation
Most Enthusiastic—Maxwell Lu for his gratitude
Climbing
Most Valuable Climber—Julio Midence for his zest and teamwork
Climbing Leadership Award—James Baker for his perseverance and Perspective
Most Improved—Shirley Li for her bravery and perseverance
Most Dedicated—Teresa Saller for her creativity and perspective
SLASH
Spirit of SLASH—Donatus von Rehlingen-Prinz for his excellence
Most Improved Player—Roxane Piret for her love of learning
Most Valuable Player—Marcus Lam for his perseverance
Team Fitness
Most Dedicated Individual Athlete (Male)—Nick Latimer for his positive energy and initiative
Most Dedicated Individual Athlete (Female)—Jessie Zhu for her determination and commitment
Most Enthusiastic (Male)—Andre Vilcini for his leadership and helpfulness
Most Enthusiastic(Female)—Carine Martin for her curiosity and drive
Yoga
Spirit of Yoga—Chloé Cloutier for her Leadership, and Aly Hyland for her Humour
Robotics
Spirit of Robotics—Matt Zhang for his zest and enthusiasm
Culinary
Cast Iron Chef—Khoa Nguyen and Alexy Danchuk Lauson for their teamwork and perseverance
Drawing and Painting
Most Dedicated—Timur Dauletov for his dedication and enthusiasm and unmatched love of learning