This week, we celebrated our students’ efforts and achievements through Winter Co-curricular Awards. Since November, students in 25 athletic, art, and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) co-curricular programs have been working together to develop and improve skills, work creatively, gain new knowledge, build connections, and have fun.
While we recognize individual athletes for their progress and development in their chosen activity, we also recognize the many achievements our students have made as teams/groups in the past few months.
We would be remiss not to highlight the following:
We were also honoured to host many Nordic Ski events at the LCS Campus, including:
Students involved in our Art and STEM programs also made notable achievements, including:
Learning to play guitar under the instruction of professional guitarist Mike Graham
Artists in Drawing & Painting co-curricular create stunning artwork using a variety of media, which was displayed at our
Winter Concert and during the run of
Something Rotten!Film Club produced two well-scripted narratives and two thought-provoking documentaries
Robotics Club challenged their skills at the VEX Robotics Competition
Culinary Arts students learned to prepare a variety of dishes, including
sushi, dumplings, creme brulee, and more; their skills led them to cater a reception following the final show of Something Rotten!
Over 1000 members of the community enjoyed our students’ production of
Something Rotten!Built and designed an app for LCS Musicals
“There were so many highlights this winter season, with both individual and team successes…for both our recreational and competitive programs, each and every one of you should be proud of your accomplishments.” - Mr. Ross
Congratulations to all of our students on a successful winter term!
SLASH
Spirit of SLASH: Simon Coates ’23 and Hirotaka Tanaka ’25 (dedication, reliability, and loving all things SLASH)
Most Improved Player: Aidan Sumner ’25 and Nora Reise-Ward ’26 (dedication, love of learning)
Most Valuable Player: Leon Gell ’24 and Julius Degen ’23 (leadership, courage, reliability)
Curling / Outdoor Recreation
The Brier Award for MVP: Rayhan Darediya ’24 (leadership, courage, and zest)
Most Dedicated: Pablo Guzman ’24 (perseverance, humour, zest)
Most Improved: Bradley McCutcheon ’24 (hope, self-regulation, zest)
Climbing
Most Valuable Climber: Esme Campbell ’23 (transcendence)
Most Improved: Alex Holoborodko ’26 (perspective)
Most Dedicated: Hayden Chan ’26 (courage)
1st Volleyball
Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP: Tierney Cater ’23 (leadership, kindness, perseverance)
Heart of the Game: Maureen Hodnett ’24 (teamwork and love of learning)
Most Improved: Tamara Von Achten ’24 (charisma and dedication)
Jr. Volleyball
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for MVP: Victoria Luke ’25 (dominance and reliability)
Heart of the Game: Lilly Pottow ’25 (ambition and charisma)
2nd Volleyball
Most Valuable Player: Olivia Desjardins ’24 (gratitude, kindness, and leadership)
Most Improved Player: Molly McCulloch ’26 (love of learning, perseverance, teamwork)
1st Alpine Racing
The Hicks-Lyne Memorial Trophy: Charlie ’23 (leadership, humility, appreciation of beauty and excellence)
The James Trophy: Mya Northey ’23 (leadership, appreciation of beauty and excellence, and kindness)
Most Dedicated: Jeronimo Santoyo ’25 (love of learning, humour, curiosity)
Junior Contribution: Lauren Dalton ’26 (bravery, love of learning, perseverance)
1st Riding
Most Improved Rider: Ansheng Zhou ’26 (kindness, perseverance, and love of learning)
Team Fitness
Most Dedicated: Jonah Papp ’23 (self-regulation and love of learning) and Annie Merrifield ’23 (kindness and dedication)
Weightlifting
Most Dedicated: Aidan Kang ’24 (perseverance and love of learning)
Most Enthusiastic: Luke Newbigging ’24 (dedication and leadership)
1st Nordic Racing
Harper Walker Cup for Most Valuable Skier: Gabe Roti ’25 (dedication)
Development Team MVP: Lora Ross ’26 (love of learning)
Development Team MVP: Levi Follows ’26 (curiosity)
Development Team MIP: Iliyan Nanji ’25 (dedication and perseverance)
Spirit of the Sport: Louisa Dalglish ’25 (leadership)
Jr. Basketball
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for MVP: Oliver Holmes ’25 and Myers Mbonda ’26 (perseverance and leadership)
Most Improved Player: Henry Hu ’26 and Josh ’25 (curiosity and perseverance)
1st Basketball
The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for MVP: Alper Gol ’23 (perspective, perseverance, and self-regulation)
Most Improved Player: Jacob Jiang ’24 (perseverance, humility, and teamwork)
Wilcox Award: Efe Yencilek ’23 (leadership, love of learning, and self-regulation)
1st Snowboard Racing
Most Improved Shredder: Thomas Noone ’26 (perseverance, love of learning, and gratitude)
Fastest Shredder: Alex Smith ’25 (dedication, self-regulation, and kindness)
1st Boys’ Hockey
The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for MVP: Caleb Lain and Emerson Sheward (perseverance, humility, and teamwork)
Bob Armstrong Award for Best Defenceman: Dylan Rasmus ’24 and Max Cantelon ’24 (leadership, dedication, and tenacity)
Rookie of the Year: Jud McGowan ’25 (love of learning, kindness)
1st Girls’ Hockey
Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP: Hayley Schwartzentruber ’24 (perseverance, kindness, and leadership)
Most Improved Player: Mae-Ling Miller ’25 (perseverance and love of learning)
2nd Boys’ Hockey
Winder Smith Memorial Award for MVP: Miles Mei ’23 (perseverance and courage)
Most Improved Player: Jaden Ruparelia ’23 (steadfast and teamwork)
Most Dedicated: Devon Hansen ’23 (tenacious and leadership)
Yoga
Spirit of Yoga: Emilia Baumann ’25 (spirituality and love of learning), Alden Desy ’24 (humility and love of learning), and Yasmina Bevan Turra ’25 (love of learning and humour)
Robotics
Spirit of Robotics: Ruiyan Liang ’25 (perseverance)
Culinary Arts
Cast Iron Chef: Jesse Briscoe ’25 (leadership, kindness, and humour)
Drawing and Painting
Most Dedicated: Sierra Gilfillan ’23 (appreciation of beauty, love of learning, and curiosity)
Learn to Play Guitar
Most Dedicated: Stella McAloon ’25 (love of learning)
Film
Film Club Creative Versatility Award: Madison Dellamea ’23 (creative, perseverance, and love of learning)
Dance Company
Junior Spirit of Dance: Catherine Whan Ton ’26 and Nina Zhou ’26 (dedication and love of learning)
Most Valuable Dancer Jr: Maia Brocklehurst ’25 (passion and leadership)
Senior Spirit Dance: Daphne Sng ’23 and Norah Appleby ’24 (kindness and leadership)
Most Valuable Dancer Sr: Aurora Gibb ’23 (leadership, teamwork, and inclusivity)
Choreographic Contribution to the Company: Isabelle Kim ’23 and Lillian Yang ’23 (dedication, perseverance, and leadership)
Musical Theatre
Rookie of the Year: Hannah El-Baradie ’25 and Richard ’25 (love of learning and dedication)
Outstanding Contribution to the Program: Alex Bemrose ’45 and Isabelle Kim ’23 (leadership and kindness)
Outstanding Performance: Ananya MacDonald ’23 and Ben Freeman ’23 (creativity and dedication)
Crew Award: Erina Qose ’24 and Mia ’25 (leadership, perseverance, and organization)
Stage Manager Award: Krista Weinbrecht ’23 (leadership and dedication)