It was a fantastic term for our co-curricular program. From a historic gold medal to creating robots to sharpening their knife skills, our students were engaged in a variety of co-curricular activities. Congratulations to all the students below:
Icicle Paper House Challenge: Lefevre House
Table Tennis
Doubles: Griffin Cudmore-Keating & Matthew Amaral
Mixed Doubles: Aly Hyland & Matthew Amaral
Ladies Singles: Lizzy Hood
Gentlemen's Singles: Griffin Cudmore-Keating
Badminton
Ladies Singles: Chloe Hsu
Gentlemen's Singles : Max Haagen
SLASH Recreational Hockey
Spirit of SLASH Award: Moritz Sahlberg, Patrick Schmittmann
Most Improved Player: Ryosuke Togawa
Most Valuable Player: Sebastian Smith
Team Lakefield Athletic Club
Most Enthusiastic: Shirley Li
Rock Climbing
Leadership: Skye Vasey
Dedication: Maggie-Lu MacLean
Most Improved Climber: James Baker
Jr. Girls’ Volleyball
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for Most Valuable Player: Cassie Mesburis
Most Improved Player: Valentina Boren
1st Girls’ Volleyball
Susan Hadden Trophy for Most Valuable Player: Madi Stillman
Most Improved Player: Anna Rasmus
Heart of the Team: Janelle Lawes
1st Snowboard Racing
Most Valuable Junior Snowboarder: Luke Skinner
Most Valuable Senior Snowboarder: Constantin Floess
Most Improved Snowboarder: Olivia Vaughan
1st Alpine Racing
The James Trophy: Keely Matsusaki
The Hicks-Lyne Memorial Trophy: Noah Storey
Most Improved Racer: Tuna Basara
Junior Contribution: Emmi Matsusaki
1st Nordic Racing
Harper Walker Cup for Most Valuable Skier: Anna Harris
Development Team Most Improved Player: Timur Dauletov
Development Team Most Valuable Player: Aidan Melville
Racing Team Most Improved Player: Wulfric Harris-Stoertz
Spirit of the Sport: Leanne Britton-Foster
1st Riding
Most Improved Rider: Katherine Petrasek
Pottery
Most Dedicated Potter: Rhea Simmons
Dance
Junior Most Valuable Dancer: Taryn Walsh
Junior Most Improved Dancer: Stephanie Parent
Senior Most Valuable Dancer: Quinn MacMillan
Senior Most Improved Dancer: Chloe Hsu
Overall Artistic Contribution: Madison Sheward
Team Fitness
Most Dedicated: Noah Latimer, Dessa Douglas
Jr. Boys’ Basketball
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for Most Valuable Player: Keegan Sayles
Most Improved Player: Nichols Watts
1st Boys’ Basketball
The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for Most Valuable Player: AB Salah
Most Improved Player: Ben Katsof
The Alan Wilcox Award for Basketball: Eli Shannon
Culinary Arts
Iron Chef Award Winter: Enrica Geloso
Robotics
Most Valuable Mentor: Matt Zhang
1st Boys Hockey
The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for Most Valuable Player: Jack Campbell, Joe Gennaro
Bob Armstrong Award for Best Defenceman: Jeff McCaw
Most Improved Player: James Wootton
1st Girls’ Hockey
Susan Hadden Trophy for Most Valuable Player: Allie Avard, Robyn-Lee Hotte
Most Improved Player: Kit Wright
Jr. Boys’ Hockey
Winder Smith Memorial Award for Most Valuable Player: Blake Wickware
Most Dedicated Player: James Battis
Most Improved Player: Aidan Maltman