It was a fantastic spring athletic season. Our athletes shone, some participating in CISAA playoffs, and our 1st Girls' Softball team earning a gold medal win.
On Wednesday, we celebrated all our athletes with a special mention to the award winners listed below.
1st Girls Soccer
Susan Hadden Trophy for Most Valuable Player - Nikki Cannon
Most Improved Player - Stephanie Parent and Juniper Lai
Character Award - Sophie Milburn
1st Girls Rugby
Susan Hadden Trophy for Most Valuable Player - Betsy Macdonnell
Top Scorer - Robyn-Lee Hotte
Most Dedicated - Olivia Vaughan
Jr. Boys Rugby
J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for Most Valuable Player - Griffin Cudmore-Keating
Leadership in Rugby - Angus Rhodes
1st Boys Rugby
Colonel Lefevre Trophy for Most Valuable Player - Joe Ribbins
The Lamont Rugby Trophy - Paras Cheema
Rookie of the Year - Ridwan Kanja
1st Boys Tennis
Tim Hague Trophy for Most Valuable Player - Robin Anstoetz
Most Improved Player - Nicolas Small
1st Girls Tennis
Tim Hague Trophy for Most Valuable Player - Ali Hyland
Most Improved Player - Alejandra Porcar
1st Track and Field
Most Valuable Athlete - Eli Shannon
Most Improved - Santiago Paz
1st Riding
The Crang Award - Rebecca Botello Finger
Most Improved - Julia Ruiz Rovelo
Most Resilient - Maha Bukari
1st Rowing
LCS Crew Award - Most Valuable - Claire Campbell
LCS Crew Award - Most Improved - Viky Weberova, Christoph Goerlitz
1st Ultimate
Most Valuable Player - Charlie Hooke-Wood
Most Improved Player - Jason Pan
Best Spirit - Anna Harris
1st Boys' SoftballColonel Lefevre Trophy for Most Valuable Player - Quinn MacMillan
Most Improved Player - Ben Gledhow
Most Dedicated Player - Sebastien Smith
1st Girls' Softball
Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP - Claire Martin
Rookie of the Year - Alice Tseng
Kayaking
David Thompson Award - Joe Gennaro, Jordan Tucker
Most Improved - Ethan Webster
Yoga
Spirit of Yoga - Riya Bhalla
Dedication to Yoga - Abigayle Strano
Team Fitness
Most Dedicated - Leanne Britton-Foster
Rock Climbing
Leadership - Ilana Mohammed
Commitment - Paul Runza