Facebook Pixel
Support LCS
Lakefield Fund

Thank You

It is our pleasure to recognize those who have contributed generously to the priorities of the school during our 2022/23 fiscal year. In doing so, we celebrate our strong history of community support and the impact that your collective generosity is making in the lives of our students.

 
2022/23 Annual Donors - Thank you to those who have made a gift this year:

Golden Oak ($25,000+)

Joe and Dorothy Barbaro P ’04 ’07
Alain Bouchard and Sandra Chartrand P ’18
The Dalglish Family Foundation
Geordie Dalglish ’89 and Swith Bell P ’25
Jean-Guy Desjardins and Sandra Delisle P ’23 ’24 ’25
Paul ’73 and Hélène Desmarais P ’00 ’03 ’03 ’11
Andrew ’85 and Janet Durnford
Jock ’74 and Sue Fleming P ’03 ’06
Christian and Catherine Gell P ’24
John ’68 and Jane Hepburn
Feng Hong and Kiki Shi P ’24
Arthur L. Irving Family Foundation
Zack Kembar ’87 and Meric Koksal P ’24
Hugh ’85 and Margot Macdonnell P ’18 ’27
Bill ’70 and Betty Morris P ’99 ’02 ’05
Sir Christopher Ondaatje
Demi Rogers ’54
Rupel ’89 and Marcy Ruparelia P ’22 ’23
Barb P ’01 and Tom ’53 Ryder P ’77,
 GP ’08 ’13 ’15 ’25
Murray Sinclair ’79 P ’11
Tom ’78 and Susan Stevenson
David Sword ’88 and Lise Anne Gougeon
The Uplands Foundation
Richard Wernham and Julia West P ’06
Anonymous
 

Royal Oak ($12,000-$24,999)

Duncan Alexander '82
 

Oak ($6,000-$11,999)

Bob Abraham ’82
Hao Chen and Lynn Wang P ’25
Cathi Christodoulou P ’21
James Dalton and Cara Westcott P ’14 ’16
Yanik Deschenes P ’25
Bryce C. Douglas ’88
Warren Jones ’88
Anne-Marie and Kevin Kee P ’17 ’19
Robin Lyu and Gabriel Huang P ’24
Randy ’66 and Barb Kingdon P ’96 ’00
Juleen Marchant P ’89
Karen and Greg McKnight P’ 13 ’16
Andrew ’03 and Jessie ’05 Parke
Jonathan Popper ’87
Winfield ’78 and Janet Sifton P ’11 ’14
Nancy Smith
Chris Valentine ’86
Qi Wu and Jing Zhang P ’26
 

Maple ($3,000-$5,999)

Bruce Boren ’87, P ’21 ’23
Carlo Bos ’94
Burgundy Asset Management
Gang Cai and Min Lu P ’23
Jiangwei Chen and Qian Bao P ’25
Xuejun Chen and Karen Zhao P ’23
Marc and Susan Dellamea P ’23 ’24
Fiera Capital Corporation
Jeremy and Catherine Hansen P ’23 ’24 ’24
James ’84 and Barbara Hicks P ’17 ’20
The Foster Family
Roy Hewson ’79
T. Geoffrey Hull ’79
Alex and Jai Kim P ’21 ’23
Daniel and Kathrine Lam P ’23
Ping Li and Zhuyun Quan P ’26
Ron MacAulay ’72
David ’78 and Sheila McCracken
Guy and Joanne McLean
Jack Nesbitt ’62
Xin Pan and Jie Tong
Jaeger Robertson ’07
John Ryder ’77 and Heather MacLeod P ’08 ’13
Edward Taylor ’94
David Wolf ’90
Joanne Wong
Jianping Wu and Jie Zhang P ’24
Hong Yu P ’26
 

Birch ($1,200-$2,999)

John Abraham ’76
Nicole Bendaly ’93 and Jason Groves
Jonathan Bennett and Wendy Morgan P ’24
Marilynn Booth P ’98 *
David Boriss ’91
Doug ’55 and Janet Caldwell
Jim Campbell and Suzanne Wesetvik P ’23
Guomin Chen and Fuchun Tang P ’26
Andrew Clarke ’85 and Betsy Britnell
The Crawley Family
Randy and Eva Dalton P ’26
Scott and Brooke Dickey P ’25
John Easson ’49  
The Gibb Family
Terry* and Sue Guest P ’85 ’89, GP ’21
David* and Susan* Hadden P ’97 ’00
Bill and Anne Hepburn P ’00
Ian Holmes and Mellissa Trudel P ’25
Michael Huang and Amanda Ren P ’24
Yahui Huang and Willma Zheng P ’26
Timothy Hughes ’85
Brett Jackman ’03
Craig L. Killian ’78
Nick ’77 and Christine Lewis
Ricky Lo and Bessy Hui P ’26
John ’78 and Nancy Lyman
Ian ’81 and Brenda Macdonell
Davin MacIntosh ’95
Kevin Mako ’03
Jim Matthews ’58 and Jacqueline Le Saux
J.J. Maxwell ’09
Sarah McCain Coulson ’05
Cory Miller
David Miller ’77 and Jill Arthur P ’15
Tobias and Frauke Moehrle P ’25
Andrew Muirhead ’85
Cuong Ngo and Xuan Quyen Huynh P ’25
John and Lisa Orr P ’24
Alex Parker ’96
Sean Quinn ’82 and Libby Dalrymple P ’26
Geoffrey and Lucy Rubin P ’20 ’23
John and Janice Runza P ’17 ’20
Timothy and Jennifer Rutherford P ’19 ’22 ’23 ’26
Igor and Meike Rybczynski P ’24
Kevin Shen and Vivian Chen P ’26
Richard and Joan Smyth P ’96 ’99  
Shane Smyth ’96 and Aurora Ratcliffe
Malcolm ’79 and Jill Speirs
Steven Sun and Katherine Ding P ’23
Maurice Switzer ’63
George and Lynne Thomson P ’98
Jason ’96 and Shelley Tsao
P. Brink Weaver ’50
Nancy Webster-Thurlbeck P ’05
Kevin Wei and Ran You P ’25
Chris ’90 and Janine White P ’25
Cindy Zhang and Junjie Zheng P ’23
Yuhua Zhang P ’26
 

Red Ash ($600-$1,199)

Hilary Abbott ’77
Joel Allen ’01
Peter and Sarah Andras P ’24  
Rosalind and John Barker P ’83 ’87 ’92
Dan Barraclough ’79  
Alan ’68 and Grace Belcher  
Walter ’56 and Anneliese Blackwell  
Ian and Sarah Bletsoe P ’22 ’25  
Rob Booth ’98  
Bill Bradburn ’58 P ’89  
David Brock ’86  
JP ’91 and Erin Brock P ’23  
Andrew Buck and Erin Pooley P ’25
Sean and Jennifer Cameron P ’09 ’10 ’15 ’17 ’21  
Brian* and Charlotte Carter P ’96  
George Chong
Jody Clement P ’13  
Victoria Cole P ’14 ’20  
Tim Cooper ’98  
Jason Craig and Kim Blackwell P ’24
Jack Curtin and Beth Nowars P ’99
Gordon De Moura and Abigail Clifford P ’26
John Deacon ’58  
Brendan Dunn ’98
Amanda (Soder) Ethier ’98  
Jason Famme ’98
Bruce and Ann Farlow P ’03 ’04 ’08  
Thomas Flynn ’96
Barry and Vera Gerus P ’14 ’18  
Scott Gfeller
Rory and Carrie Gilfillan P ’23  
Jon and Shelagh† Grant P ’86, GP ’10 ’14  
Jason and Heather Harrington P ’23 ’24
Tim Heeney ’83  
Kevin and Trudy Heffernan P ’11 ’15
Luis Hernandez and Carolina Machado P ’23
Zhangjian Hu and Zhen Song P ’26
Rizhong Jiang and Hong Zhan P ’24
Bill and Margaret Jones P ’92  
Ting Li P ’26
Ross Little ’81 and Dorothy Vanderlist-Little
 P ’13 ’17  
Xiaofang Liu and Yan Zhang P ’26
Yaogong Liu and Jianhong Yang P ’26
Patrick Marshall ’90  
Richard ’88 and Katie McCall P ’23  
Todd and Karen Melville P ’21 ’21 ’24  
Deo Ndikumana P ’23
David Quail and Margaret Nelligan  
Frank Peniston ’67  
Katie Pezoulas
Jodi Rae  
 
 
 

Red Ash (Continued)

Rakesh Rajdev ’08  
Alan ’78 and Stephanie Redfern P ’09 ’11 ’13
Rob and Penny Richards P ’92
Ashley Royer ’00  
David Rubin ’81
Steffen and Svenja Seehausen P ’24
Hugh Sibbald ’78  
Scott Smith ’87 and Jill Taylor Smith P ’23 ’25  
S. Stern
Jerome Taylor ’81  
John Turner ’79
Nik Van Haeren ’98  
Zack Wei and Joanne Zhao P ’25
Tom Welch ’66  
David and Dawn Williams P ’19
Jarvis Wong and Jenny Man P ’25 ’25
Robin Young P ’93 ’96 ’99 ’02  
Richard Zhang and Fiona Li P ’26
Quan Zhou and Xia Li P ’26
Bing Zhou and Zhaohui Wu P ’26
Anonymous
 

Green Ash ($120-$599)

Martin Abell P ’24
Michael and Deborah Aben P ’10 ’14  
Jim Alexander ’84 
Jenny Andrus 
Graham Angus ’98 
Richard Archbold ’69  
Jeanne Armstrong P ’83  
Nancy Arnoldi 
Sam Ault ’98  
Ian Binnie ’57 P ’88 ’93 ’98  
William and Susan Black P ’98
Adam ’04 and Michelle Bishop  
Anthony Boright ’83 
James Bradburn ’89 P ’23  
Bob ’78 and Kathryn Breithaupt
Mackenzie Briscoe ’20 
Debbie Buckley P ’00 ’04 *  
Kendra Burgomaster 
Douglas Burrows ’77  
Theresa Butler-Porter P ’13  
The Cantelon Family 
Kelly Carmichael ’99  
Nick Carter ’54  
Margaret Catto 
Mike and Pam Chellew 
Stephen Cline ’53  
Stephen ’90 and Nicole Coates P ’19 ’23 ’24
Haultain Corbett ’71  
Jacqueline Johnson-Coughlin ’98 
Hugh Cowans ’66  
Cameron Crawford ’02  
Simon Creasy ’91 and Donata Szafian P ’26 
Simon Dadds and Chia-Wen Hsu 
David and Wendy Darby 
Jane Darling  
Malcolm Dewar ’64  
Abigail DeWolfe ’93 
Yi Ding and Nicole Che P ’25 
Michael ’83 and Heather Eatson P ’12 ’14
Stephanie Edwards P ’09  
Dan Eldridge ’89  
Brendan Fell ’04  
Bob and Melanie Fell P ’04  
Emily Ferguson 
John Fleming ’03  
Meaghan Gallacher ’02 
Glenn Garneys and Pearl Dixon P ’08 ’10 
Marc Gaudrault and Jasara Talbot P ’26 
Heidi Gold ’04 
Lorne and Geraldine Gold P ’04 ’07 
David Goult ’83 
Ralph F. Grander ’83  
Donald ’77 and Marsha Grant P ’09 ’13  
Peter Grant ’54  
Rick and Kathy Green P ’13  
James Grieve ’77 
Julius Grosse ’19 
The Gruodis Family 
Rick and Vaila Hagg 
Kerrie Hansler  
Robyn Hardage ’00 
The Harris-Stoertz Family 
Brooke Harvey ’06  
Kilian Hauck ’22 
Matthew Heeney ’87  
Michael Heeney ’76  
Susie Hendrie ’93  
Judy Hendy P ’94 ’96 
Wendy Hepburn ’00  
Stephen Hill ’81 and Carol Miller P ’11 ’13  
Matthew Ho ’98 
Lynne Holme 
Jennifer Horrigan ’99  
R. John Hughes ’58  
Andrea Huitron ’06  
Brian ’60 and Terry Hull  
Gord Hunter ’63  
Andrew Hutchison ’50  
Kalen Ingram ’99 
Ted* and Daphne Ingram  
Peder Jakobsen ’86 
George Jiang and Linzi Li P ’22  
Andrew ’95 and Kirsten Johnston P ’22 ’26  
Jaron Kaller ’14 
Loranne Kettlewell ’95 
Bryan Kingdon ’96  
David Kitchen ’83 
David Konrad and Pat Learmonth P ’08 
Johanna Kruger ’97 
Max Lafortune ’08  
Yves and Janet Lafortune P ’08  
Jane Latimer P ’95 ’97 
Laura Lawson ’00  
Brett Leach ’95
Sarah Leavens ’98 
Stephanie LeBlanc 
Geoffrey Lee ’74 
Bill Lett ’92 
Leo Liang and Cynthia Qian P ’23 
Richard* and Patricia Life P ’05  
James Lorriman ’66 and Lisa Garber 
Bill and Nui Macdonald P ’23 
Ian and Janette MacDonald P ’94  
Luke MacDonald ’10  
Marcus MacDonald ’86 
Myles and Dianne MacDonald  
Reagan MacDonald  
Christine MacKenzie ’93  
Hugh Mackenzie 
Kristin Macrae ’01 
Stuart ’63 and Kyle Macrae ’09  
Kelly Dimitroff Maiese ’93 
Tam ’73 and Jan Matthews  
John Matthews ’66  
Paula ’99 and Al Mbonda P ’23 ’26  
John McConkey and Colleen Crowley McConkey P ’12 ’15  
Doc and Jose McCubbin P ’93 ’95 
Harvey and Sharon McCue P ’88 
Julia McGill  
Sean McIntyre P ’24 
Ed McLaren ’80  
Mark McLean ’74 
Bruce and Sarah* McMahon P ’12  
Jamie ’97 and Beth McRae P ’27 
Robert ’66 and Rachel McRae P ’97 ’99 ’03  
Carmen Melero Timon ’15 
Adrienne Miller ’08 
John* and Bid* Milligan P ’87 ’90  
Peter ’75 and Debora Mills 
Darren Moffatt  
Tracy Morley ’93  
John Murray ’81  
Tony Ng and Judy Yan P ’26 
Patrick Nobbs 
Peter Northrop ’65  
Pete and Ally O’Grady  
Brad and Alana O’Neill P ’23 
Foong Ooi 
Alexandre Parent ’15 
Katia Pawlak-Omnès P ’99  
Fevri and Brikena Pazari P ’24  
The Peach Family 
Frank Pearce ’53 
James Pottow and Alison Dalglish-Pottow P ’25 
Deane Purves ’70  
Alex Ramsay ’53 P ’06, GP ’14 ’16  
Martha Ramsay ’06 
Bill ’54 and Mary Rashleigh  
Hugh Rawling ’77 and Dorli Herman P ’11  
Elizabeth Reid ’03  
Mary-Anne Reid ’04  
Tracy Reid and Lori Jacobs  
Katie Robinette ’90
Tim Rollwagen  
David Ross and Katherine Spencer-Ross P ’10  
Scott ’95 and Kristin Ross P ’20 
Steven Ross and Hajni Hos P ’26 
Juliana Rossin
Groetsch P ’25 
Greg Sainsbury ’93 
Cindy Scanlon P ’03 ’04 ’08 
Belinda Schubert ’99  
Perry Shearwood ’69  
Peter and Danielle Sideris P ’25 
Stephen Slade 
Jill Snelgrove P ’17 
Mary Soder P ’98 ’00 †  
David Staples ’98  
Lauren Stiles ’07  
Nicholas Syrett ’93  
Mercy Tataw P ’24 
Ronald and Tanya Taylor P ’26 
Justin Thompson ’00  
Margaret Jane Turner P ’79  
 

Green Ash (Continued)

Dean Van Doleweerd
Michael and Leslie ’06 Vander Doelen  
Christine Vogel and Robin Cavanagh  
Robert Waind 
Ludwig Waldburg ’09  
Peter Ward ’49  
Alick Watson ’81  
Allison Webb  
Stephen Webne and Andrea Eisen P ’24 
Bud Wesley ’60 
Elizabeth Whitney ’74  
Vera Wilcox P ’03  
Dr. Daniel Woolf 
Susan Wright 
Jeff Xie and Patricia Sun P ’25 
Kevin Yu and Limin Jin P ’23 
Zhenyu Zhang and Viola Mei P’23 
Minggang Zhong and Linping Xia P ’25 
Fang Zhou and Jun Zhang P ’20 
Sijiong Zhou and Jiaying Han P ’26
Anonymous
 

Friends ($1-$119)

Martin Aass ’83 
Stacey E. Ambler ’93 
Evan Armstrong ’23 
Mike* and Lynn Arsenault P ’00 ’03 ’04
Margot Atkinson ’98 
Jason Ayotte
Matteo Baldocchi ’23 
Alice Begin ’23 
Tim Bell ’00 
Max Binnie ’98 
Tori Bird ’23 
Dennis Bishop ’62 
Natasha Bood 
Vicky Boomgaardt and Matthew Dunkin P ’25  
Patrick Boren ’23 
Mortada Bouhadja ’23 
Marnie Bowcott P ’03  
Berk Bozkurt ’23 
Johnathan and Erin Braeckman  
Max Bremer ’16  
Kate Bell and Jonathan Brown P ’21 ’24 
Rosalie Bujold ’23 
Dakota Burton ’23 
Andrew Caruso ’10 
Tierney Cater ’23 
Bosco Choi ’23 
Matthew Collyer ’23 
Alaina Connelly  
Ardyth Correia ’98 and Ryan Drury ’98 
Hayden Couch ’23 
Amy Cowan ’98 
Charlie Crane ’23 
Meghan Crawley ’23 
Toni Cursach Pedrosa ’23 
Riley Dagg ’23 
Jerry Dai ’23 
Claire Danby ’98  
Donald Dawson ’65  
Jacobo de Juan Millon ’23 
Julius Degen ’23 
Mia Dewdney ’23 
Leona Dobbie ’99 
Nicolaj Due and Barbara Fiorini Due P ’25 
Branden Dunford ’23 
Krista and Arthur Dunford P ’25  
Brian ’69 and Leslie Dunn P ’01 ’04  
Peter ’62 and Judi Dunn P ’92  
Mateo Elosua Cajigas ’23 
Hugh Englehart ’23 
Amelie Fenton ’23 
Sarah Ferguson ’23 
Ben Freeman ’23 
Patrick Frewer ’75 
Helena Fuller-Vasques 
Amrit Garcha ’23 
Robert Gervais ’86 
Sierra Gilfillan ’23 
Alper Gol ’23 
Janice Greenshields ’03 
Garret Hart and Jess Fitchette Hart ’97 
Jackson Hall ’23 
Alastair Hamblin ’98 
Will Harrington ’23 
Todd and Helga Harris P ’18 ’20  
Garret Hart and Jess Fitchette Hart ’97  
Vincent He ’23 
Bob Henderson ’75 
Lea Hermanns ’13 
Bill Hill ’84 
Harry Hobbs ’64 
Jon Holmes ’97 
Oscar Hui ’23 
Tyler Jervis ’23 
Amanda Jin ’23 
Mark and Carol Jorgensen  
Bradley Kang ’23 
Sacha Kayudin ’23 
Jacob Kee ’17 
Franka Keil ’23 
Nicole Kettlewell 
Abdul Khan ’23 
Angie Killoran and Peter Pinfold P ’98 ’00 
Dianne and Josef Koch 
Esme Korchinsky ’23 
Petra Lett ’23 
David and Mary Lindsay P ’89 
Matthew Lovick ’17 
Leo Lu ’23 
Betsy Macdonnell ’18 
Dave MacNicol ’81  
Cathy Maher  
Abdul Malik ’23 
Liam Manning ’23 
Marcus & Associates LLP 
Ava Mason ’23 
Angus McCabe ’88 
Doc and Jose McCubbin P ’93 ’95 
Susan McDermott ’98 
Jim and Kristeen McGowan P ’20 ’22 ’25  
Timothy McLaughlin ’02 
Cody McMahon ’12  
Miles Mei ’23 
Annie Merrifield ’23 
Mitchell ’82 and Christine Mingie 
Luke Murdock ’23 
Skye Nadon ’16  
Zahid Nanji and Narmeen Rahemtulla-Nanji P ’25 
Evelina Nasybullova ’23 
Mya Northey ’23 
Jackie Orr ’13 
Jonah Papp ’23 
Sabrina Parent ’18 
Anil Patel ’93 
Susie Pearce ’98 
Amelia Peng ’23 
Riona Petticrew ’03 
Abby Reeds ’23 
Miles Robertson ’13 
Jessica Roud ’03 
David Rovelo ’23 
Isabella Runza ’17 
Jaden Ruparelia ’23 
Maya Ruparelia ’22 
Margaret Saari ’99 
John Sears ’03 
Rida Shahbaz ’23 
Rayn Shamji ’23 
Mel Shaughnessy 
Edwin Shepherd ’46 
Emerson Sheward ’23 
Madison Sheward ’18 
Amy Shin ’23 
Elizabeth Shouldice 
Peter Sibbald ’76 
Thor Sigvaldason ’86  
Trevor Smith ’17  
Daphne Sng ’23 
Noah Soubliere ’23 
Ben Stainrod ’23 
Cole Steinkrauss ’23 
Tacuma Stevens ’98 
Joyce Tao ’23 
Amy Taylor Antal P ’22 
Olivia Thompson ’23 
Bill Ting ’23 
Josh Turk ’03 
Jack Vanderpost ’23 
Emil Veggi Hernandez Genoves ’23 
Korbinian Wagner ’07 
Luck Wang ’23 
Abby Ward ’23 
Charlotte Ward ’23 
Teya Webster ’23 
Krista Weinbrecht ’23 
Max Wenborne Venegas ’23 
Lillian Yang ’23 
Sia Yang ’23 
Erin Yeatman  
Efe Yencilek ’23 
Pat and Kelly Young  
Sarah Young  
Mazal Zhou ’23 
Anonymous   

5 + consecutive years of giving  
10 + consecutive years of giving  
15 + consecutive years of giving  
20 + consecutive years of giving  
25 + consecutive years of giving  
30 + consecutive years of giving  
35+ consecutive years of giving
P Parents of students or alumni by class year
Deceased  
* Honourary Alumni
 
 
Our Community. Our Stories. Our Impact. provides an opportunity for us to celebrate and share the remarkable support of hundreds of individuals and the many successes of our students from 2021-2022.

School Information

4391 County Road 29, Lakefield Ontario K0L 2H0   705.652.3324   admissions@lcs.on.ca

Translate

Lakefield College School is a private, coeducational boarding and day school for students in grades 9 through 12, located in Lakefield, Ontario, Canada.

We respectfully acknowledge that Lakefield College School is located on the Treaty 20 Michi Saagiig territory and in the traditional territory of the Michi Saagiig and Chippewa Nations, collectively known as the Williams Treaties First Nations, which include: Curve Lake, Hiawatha, Alderville, Scugog Island, Rama, Beausoleil, and Georgina Island First Nations.
Lakefield College School respectfully acknowledges that the Williams Treaties First Nations are the stewards and caretakers of these lands and waters in perpetuity and that they continue to maintain this responsibility to ensure their health and integrity for generations to come.


Accessibility   Privacy Policy   Website Terms of Use