Celebrating a Successful Winter Season

This week, we celebrated our Winter Co-Curriculars with our awards ceremony and an opportunity to recognize accomplishments this term. It's been an incredible season for students to demonstrate their grit, determination, passion, courage and kindness. Congratulations to all of our students for their hard work!

SLASH
  • Spirit of SLASH: Donatus von Rehlingen-Prinz '21
  • Most Improved Player: Sofia Escudero '22
  • Most Valuable Player: Dougie Brown '21

Outdoor Recreations
  • Most Enthusiastic: Krista Weinbrecht '23 and Abigail Reeds '23

Climbing
  • Climbing Leadership Award: Teresa Saller '20
  • Most Improved: Paul Prindiville-Porto '20
  • Most Dedicated: Julio Mindence Rosario '20

1st Volleyball
  • Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP: Adrienne Cross '20 and Jayden Julian '20
  • Heart of the Game: Donata Cheung '20

Jr. Volleyball
  • J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for MVP: Tierney Cater '23, Isabelle Kim '23 and Kate Bemrose '22
  • Most Improved Player: Camila Marcos '23

1st Alpine Racing
  • The Hicks-Lune Memorial Trophy: Magnus Hepburn '20
  • The James Trophy: Matt Northey '21
  • Most Improved Racer: Margaux Butterfield '22
  • Junior Contribution: Antonia von Achten '23

1st Riding
  • Most Dedicated Rider: Erika Estabrooks '22

Dance
  • Most Improved Dancer (Jr.): Rosa Ferreri '22
  • Most Valuable Dancer (Jr.): Kelly Wang '22
  • Most Improved Dancer (Sr.): Lily Bowman '21
  • Most Valuable Dancer (Sr.): Catherine Kim '21
  • Overall Artistic Contribution: Taryn Walsh '20
  • Trailblazer: Quang Bui '21

Team Fitness
  • Most Dedicated Individual Athlete: Ryosuke Togawa '21
  • Most Enthusiastic: Shirley Li '21

1st Nordic Racing
  • Harper Walker Cup for Most Valuable Skier: Anna Harris '20
  • Development Team MVP: Hinako Hotta '21
  • Development Team MIP: Ben Freeman '23
  • Racing Team MIP: Thomas Larson '22
  • Spirit of the Sport: Wulfric Harris-Stoertz '20

Jr. Basketball
  • J. Paige R. Wadsworth Award for MVP: Griffin Mbonda '23
  • Most Improved Player: Henry Xia '23

1st Basketball
  • The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for MVP: Keegan Sayles '20 and Chinedum Kanu '20
  • Most Tenacious Defender: Chris Peng '20
  • Most Improved Player: Jalal Muniru '21
  • Wilcox Award: Santiago Paz '20

1st Snowboard Racing
  • Most Valuable Junior Snowboarder: Patrick Boren '23
  • Most Valuable Senior Snowboarder: Simon Dutil '20

1st Boys Hockey
  • The Colonel Lefevre Trophy for MVP: Blake Wickware '20 and Cole Fraser '21
  • Bob Armstrong Award for Best Defenceman: Eden Laliberte '21
  • Rookie of the Year: Kaiden Bletsoe '22

1st Girls Hockey
  • Susan Hadden Trophy for MVP: Madia McGowan '20
  • Most Improved Player: Yeseo Kim '22

Jr. Boys Hockey
  • Winder Smith Memorial Award for MVP: Tyler Hogg '22
  • Most Improved Player: Devon Hansen '23
  • Most Dedicated: David Crispo '22

Robotics
  • Spirit of Robotics: Jenny Zhu '21

Culinary
  • Cast Iron Chef: Selena Yang '21 and Habib Alqatari '20

Drawing and Painting
  • Most Dedicated: Ruby Sun '23

Fall Musical "Chicago"
  • Fall Musical Chicago 2019: Emile Boisjoly '20 and Kate Bemrose '22
  • Spirit of Musical Theatre Award: Julio Midence '20
  • Most Outstanding Contributions to Pit Band: Dorothy Li '20
  • Most Outstanding Contributions to Set Building: Sihan Chen '22 and Joe Huang '21
Back
No comments have been posted

School Information

4391 County Road 29, Lakefield Ontario K0L 2H0   705.652.3324   admissions@lcs.on.ca

Translate

Lakefield College School is a private, coeducational boarding and day school for students in grades 9 through 12, located in Lakefield, Ontario, Canada.

Accessibility   Privacy Policy   Website Terms of Use